Freight Indices 

Baltic Exchange freight indices

Indices for the dry and wet bulk markets are published from London and Singapore and based on the professional assessments of independent shipbrokers in London, New York, Singapore, Tokyo, Shanghai, Beijing, Mumbai, Oslo, Athens, Hong Kong, Geneva, Delhi and Genoa.

Baltic information is available directly from the Baltic Exchange to members and subscribers.

Free Trial
 
Index
Routes
Publishing times
Frequency
Panel Members
Baltic Exchange Dry Index (BDI)
Timecharter elements of the Baltic Capesize, Panamax, Supramax & Handysize Indices
1300 (London)
Monday to Friday
See below
Capesize (BCI)


Tubarao to Rotterdam
Tubarao to Qingdao
Richards Bay to Rotterdam
W Australia to Qingdao
Bolivar to Rotterdam
Gibraltar-Hamburg Transatlantic Round Voyage
Continent/Mediterranean trip Far East
Pacific Round Voyage
China/Japan trip Mediterranean/Continent
China-Brazil round voyage
Richards Bay to Fangcheng
Revised backhaul
1300 (London)
Monday to Friday
Arrow Chartering (UK)
Banchero-Costa
Barry Rogliano Salles
Clarksons Platou
Fearnleys
EA Gibson Shipbrokers
Howe Robinson Partners
Ifchor
I & S Shipping
Leman Shipping Services SA
Simpson Spence Young
Thurlestone Shipping
Panamax (BPI)
Transatlantic RV
Skaw-Gibraltar/Far East
Japan-South Korea/Pacific Round Voyage
Implied voyage Newcastle-Qingdao
Far East/NoPac-Australia/Skaw-Passero



1300 (London)
Monday to Friday
Acropolis Chartering
Arrow Chartering (UK)
Banchero-Costa
Chinica Shipbrokers
Clarksons Platou
Fearnleys
EA Gibson Shipbrokers
Hai Young
Howe Robinson Partners
Ifchor
Leman Shipping Services SA
Optima Chartering
Simpson Spence Young
Thurlestone Shipping
Yamamizu Shipping Co
Supramax (BSI)
Antwerp-Skaw trip Far East
Canakkale trip Far East
Japan-South Korea/NoPac or Australia Round Voyage
Japan-South Korea trip Gibraltar-Skaw range
US Gulf-Skaw-Passero
Skaw-Passero-US Gulf
West Africa via east coast South America to North China
West Africa via east coast South America-Skaw-Passero


1300 (London)
Monday to Friday
Arrow Chartering (UK)
Ausea Beijing
Clarksons Platou
Hartland Shipping
Ifchor
Howe Robinson Partners
John F Dillon & Co
Lightship Chartering
Rigel Shipping
Simpson Spence Young
Yamamizu Shipping Co
Panamax (BEP Asia)
South China, one Indonesian round voyage
1300 (Singapore)
Monday to Friday
Arrow Chartering (Singapore)
Chinca Shipbrokers
Clarksons Platou Asia Pte Limited
Howe Robinson Partners (Singapore) 
Ifchor (Hong Kong)
Interocean
Simpson Spence Young (Asia)
Thurlestone Shipping (Singapore)
Yamamizu Shipping Co
Supramax (BES Asia)


East coast India - China
South China via Indonesia / east coast India
North China via Indonesia / South China
1300 (Singapore)
Monday to Friday
Ausea Beijing
Braemar ACM Shipbroking
Clarksons Platou Asia Pte Limited
Galbraith's Shanghai
Howe Robinson Partners
I & S Shipping
Interocean Delhi
Simpson Spence Young (Asia)
Yamamizu Shipping Co
Handysize (BHSI)
Skaw-Passero trip Recalada-Rio de Janeiro
Skaw-Passero trip Boston-Galveston
Recalada-Rio de Janeiro trip Skaw-Passero
US Gulf trip via US Gulf or north coast South America to Skaw-Passero
South East Asia trip via Australia to Singapore-Japan
South Korea-Japan via NoPac to Singapore-Japan
1300 (London)
Monday to Friday
Ausea Beijing
Barry Rogliano Salles
Braemar ACM Shipbroking 
Clarksons Platou Shipbroking (Switzerland) SA
Clarksons Platou Asia Pte Limited
Doric Shipbrokers
Hartland Shipping
Howe Robinson Partners
H Vogemann
Ifchor
Lightship Chartering
Rigel Shipping
Simpson Spence Young
Simpson Spence Young (Asia)
Yamamizu Shipping Co
Clean Tankers Asia (BITR Asia)
30,000mt CPP Singapore to East Coast Australia
40,000mt CPP/UNL South Korea to North Pacific West Coast
40,000mt CPP South Korea to Singapore
35,000mt Naptha Sikka (WCI) to Japan
1600 (Singapore)
Monday to Friday
Braemar ACM Shipbroking 
Eastport Chartering
Clarksons Platou Asia Pte Limited
Howe Robinson Partners (Singapore)
McQuilling Brokerage Partners Inc (Singapore)
Odin Marine (Singapore)
Simpson Spence Young (Singapore)
Taipan Shipbrokers
Vantage Shipbrokers
Time Charter Equivalents (TCE)

1600 (Singapore)
Monday to Friday

Dirty Tanker (BDTI)
280,000mt Middle East Gulf to US Gulf
270,000mt Middle East Gulf to Singapore
265,000mt Middle East Gulf to Japan
135,000mt Black Sea to Mediterranean
80,000mt North Sea to Continent 
80,000mt Kuwait-Singapore (Crude/DPP Heat 135F)
70,000mt Caribbean to US Gulf
55,000mt ARA to US Gulf
80,000mt South East Asia to east coast Australia
260,000mt West Africa to China
100,000mt Baltic to UK-Continent 
30,000mt Baltic to UK-Continent 
80,000mt Cross Mediterranean
130,000mt West Africa to Continent
50,000mt Caribbean to US Gulf

Monday to Friday
Barry Rogliano Salles
Bassoe (PF)
Braemar ACM Shipbroking 
Bravo Tankers
Charles R Weber
Clarksons Platou
Clarksons Platou Asia Pte Limited
Clarksons (Houston)
Eastport Chartering
Fearnleys
Galbraith's
E A Gibson Shipbrokers 
Howe Robinson Partners 
Howe Robinson Partners (Singapore)
Mallory Jones Lynch Flynn
McQuilling Brokerage Partners  (New York)
McQuilling Brokerage Partners  (Singapore)
Odin Marine (Singapore)
Simpson Spence Young
Simpson Spence Young (NY) 
Simpson Spence Young (Singapore)
True North Chartering
VLCC TCE

1600 (London)
Monday to Friday

Suezmax TCE

1600 (London)
Monday to Friday

Aframax TCE

1600 (London)
Monday to Friday

Clean Tanker (BCTI)
75,000mt Middle East Gulf - Japan
37,000mt Continent to US Atlantic coast  
55,000mt Middle East to Japan
30,000mt Algeria to Euromed
30,000mt CPP/UNL m/distillate Baltic to UK/Continent 
65,000mt CPP/UNL m/distillate Middle East Gulf to UK/Continent
38,000mt US Gulf to Continent
80,000mt Mediterranean to Far East
60,000mt Amsterdam to offshore Lome
1600 (London)
Monday to Friday
Barry Rogliano Salles
Braemar ACM Shipbroking
Bravo Tankers
Charles R Weber
Clarksons Platou
Clarksons Platou Shipbroking (Switzerland) SA
Fearnleys
Galbraith's
EA Gibson Shipbrokers
Howe Robinson Partners
Howe Robinson Partners (Singapore)
McQuilling Brokerage Partners  (New York)
McQuilling Brokerage Partners  (Singapore)
Odin Marine (Singapore)
Poten & Partners (New York)
Simpson Spence Young
SSY Tankers (New York)
True North Chartering
MR TCE

1600 (London)
Monday to Friday

LPG (BLGP)
44,000mt Middle East Gulf-East
1600 (London)
Monday to Friday
Braemar ACM Shipbroking 
Clarksons Platou
Fearnleys
EA Gibson Shipbrokers
Hesnes Gas  
Inge Steensland
Lorentzen & Stemoco
Poten & Partners
[text]
[text]
[text]
[text]
[text]
Baltic Exchange Ltd., St Mary Axe, London, EC3A 8BH
Registered in England Number 64795
Tel + 44 (0) 20 7283 9300, Fax + 44 (0) 20 7369 1622.
Calls to Baltic Exchange staff are recorded
TOP
InFX Solutions